KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

stun phaser

Spanish translation: paralizador (eléctrico, sin proyectil)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stun phaser
Spanish translation:paralizador (eléctrico, sin proyectil)
Entered by: Gabriela Martínez Fraire

16:54 Jan 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: stun phaser
"This is a high security area,” she added, reaching for the stun phaser on her belt
Gabriela Martínez Fraire
paralizador (eléctrico, sin proyectil)
Explanation:
Like on 'Star Trek', where you just point and shoot in the general direction and they become painlessly unconscious.

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070525205800AA...
Selected response from:

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5paralizador (eléctrico, sin proyectil)
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
3 +1TaserSergio Lahaye


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
paralizador (eléctrico, sin proyectil)


Explanation:
Like on 'Star Trek', where you just point and shoot in the general direction and they become painlessly unconscious.

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070525205800AA...

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliet Pinsent
11 mins

agree  Bubo Coromandus
1 hr

agree  Sandra Rodriguez: tal vez con “taser” entre paréntesis, ya que ha llegado a convertirse en genérico y hasta en verbo: “don’t tase me!”
3 hrs

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
3 hrs

agree  Marisa Raich
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Taser


Explanation:
es una marca de pistola paralizante


    Reference: http://www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=130149
Sergio Lahaye
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez: tal vez con definición entre paréntesis, para aclarar la idea a los que no conozcan el término, que es novel.
3 hrs