KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

as hospitals went

Spanish translation: para ser un hospital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as hospitals went
Spanish translation:para ser un hospital
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

16:46 Jan 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: as hospitals went
Hello,

I think it means "para ser un hospital", but not for sure.
Any help?

"As hospitals went, this one was a beauty. It had opened three years before and won numerous awards for its ingenious use of space,..."
Thanks
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
para ser un hospital
Explanation:
Yes, that's what it means, as beautiful as a hospital can be...
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8para ser un hospital
David Russi
5 +4para ser un hospital
sarahca
5 +1en cuanto a hospitales se refiere
Jorge Mosquera
4por cómo solían ser los hospitales
Ximena Novoa
4segun son los hospitales/con respecto a los hospitales
Lydia De Jorge
4Teniendo en cuenta que era un hospital...
Darío
4Al considerar cómo eran los hospitales en general / Al compararlo con otros hospitales, ésteBubo Coromandus
3en cuanto a calidad...liz askew


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
segun son los hospitales/con respecto a los hospitales


Explanation:
en comparacion con otros hospitales..

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 354
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Lydia


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
para ser un hospital


Explanation:
Yes, that's what it means, as beautiful as a hospital can be...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Gracias
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias David


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: I believe it means "as awful as hospitals can be, this one is a beauty".....don't you think David?
1 hr
  -> No, I think it just means that for a hospital it was a nice one. Thanks!

agree  Carol Gullidge: for a hospital, this wasn't bad
1 hr

agree  Juliet Pinsent
1 hr

agree  Darío: Preciso y conciso. :-)
2 hrs

agree  Refugio
2 hrs

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
3 hrs

agree  Virginia Feinmann
4 hrs

agree  LadyofArcadia
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
para ser un hospital


Explanation:
si, tienes razon

sarahca
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias sarahca


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer
1 hr

agree  Refugio
2 hrs

agree  Marisa Raich
4 hrs

agree  LadyofArcadia
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en cuanto a calidad...


Explanation:
..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias lis


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Al considerar cómo eran los hospitales en general / Al compararlo con otros hospitales, éste


Explanation:
están hablando de la belleza de este hospital tomándose como referencia o medida el estado de los hospitales en general.

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Deborah


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en cuanto a hospitales se refiere


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Jorge Mosquera
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Jorge

Asker: Gracias Jorge


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por cómo solían ser los hospitales


Explanation:
another way of saying it

Ximena Novoa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Ximena


1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Teniendo en cuenta que era un hospital...


Explanation:
Otra posible versión más, aunque me gusta tu "Para ser un hospital..." :-)

Y si quieres darle un toque definitivamente irónico:
"Pese a ser un hospital, era bonito", jejejejeje

Darío
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 201
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias emege.