KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

love is the great leveler

Spanish translation: el amor es el gran nivelador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:love is the great leveler
Spanish translation:el amor es el gran nivelador
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

14:31 Jan 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: love is the great leveler
...and nothing other that inminent death causes greater confussion in the human soul.

Gracias
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
el amor es el gran nivelador
Explanation:
I would not shy away from being literal in this instance.
Otra opción, Laura.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Me vuelvo a quedar con tu respuesta, Niki. Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4el amor lo nivela/iguala todo
Lydia De Jorge
4 +3el amor es el gran nivelador
Nelida Kreer
4el amor hace desaparecer todas las diferencias
Claudia Guiraldes
3 +1el amor es el gran equilibrador de la vida y de las emociones
Maria Elena Martinez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
el amor lo nivela/iguala todo


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 354
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Lydia y los demás


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Raich
1 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
5 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Salloz: O lo empareja.
14 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  alexfromsd
50 mins
  -> Gracias alex!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el amor hace desaparecer todas las diferencias


Explanation:
alternative

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Claudia16


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el amor es el gran equilibrador de la vida y de las emociones


Explanation:
y sólo la muerte inminente puede causar más confusión en el alma humana


Y el amor? Es, cuando es verdadero, el gran equilibrador de la vida y de las emociones. Ese amor que turba a las emociones no es amor sino capricho o ...
www.arrakis.es/~josefiol/RESENTIMIENTOS.htm - 63k


Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias María.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Keeping the noun, yep.
7 mins
  -> Thank you Liz!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
el amor es el gran nivelador


Explanation:
I would not shy away from being literal in this instance.
Otra opción, Laura.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Me vuelvo a quedar con tu respuesta, Niki. Mil gracias
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Niki y a los demás


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree. Es así, me consta. "Nivela todo" suena raro, por literal precisamente. "Nivelador" es el concepto, "el amor nos pone a todos en pie de igualdad".
40 mins
  -> Gracias Elizabeth!!!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: de acuerdo con Elizabeth
1 hr
  -> Gracias Deborah!!!!

agree  LadyofArcadia: love like death "...nos pone a todos en pie de igualdad". This reminds me of what an ancient song says, regarding love and death: "love is as strong as death is, insistence on exclusive devotion is as unyielding as Sheol is" ...and as confusing!
3 hrs
  -> You read my mind. I was going to make some comment on death earlier, but I didn't want to put a damper on all that romantic feeling floating around in cyberspace.....Thnx again!!