KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

I love the way you refuse to grow up.

Spanish translation: Me encanta el "Peter Pan" que hay en tí >> Adoro el modo en que te resistes a crecer/madurar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love the way you refuse to grow up.
Spanish translation:Me encanta el "Peter Pan" que hay en tí >> Adoro el modo en que te resistes a crecer/madurar
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:33 Feb 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: I love the way you refuse to grow up.
Adoro tu inteligencia.
Adoro la forma en que me miras.

todo es una lista de "100 razones porque te adoro"
erinandharvey
Me encanta el "Peter Pan" que hay en tí >> Adoro el modo en que te resistes a crecer/madurar
Explanation:
Adoro tu jovialidad


Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Me encanta el "Peter Pan" que hay en tí >> Adoro el modo en que te resistes a crecer/madurar
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1Me encanta/me fascina/adoro la manera en que te niegas a crecer
María T. Vargas
5Adoro la forma en que te opones a crecer/madurar.
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i love the way you refuse to grow up.
Adoro la forma en que te opones a crecer/madurar.


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 63

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i love the way you refuse to grow up.
Me encanta/me fascina/adoro la manera en que te niegas a crecer


Explanation:
Una posibilidad. Suerte.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Ruiz: Yo solamente le pondría: "Amo la manera en que...
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i love the way you refuse to grow up.
Me encanta el "Peter Pan" que hay en tí >> Adoro el modo en que te resistes a crecer/madurar


Explanation:
Adoro tu jovialidad


Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
1 hr
  -> Gracias Rafa

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Inés