KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

sweet nothings

Spanish translation: palabras de amor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sweet nothings
Spanish translation:palabras de amor
Entered by: David Hollywood

01:14 Feb 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: sweet nothings
like whispering sweet nothings
Mariela02
palabras de amor
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-14 01:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inconsequential expressions of affection; "he whispered sweet nothings into her ear". ... Spanish. ternezas, palabras de amor. (various references) ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/sw/sweet nothings.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8palabras de amor
David Hollywood
5 +1palabras de amor
Ángel Domínguez
5dulces promesas
Nelida Kreer
4 +1dulces naderías/cositas dulces
Alan Valdez
4 +1palabras de amor
David Russi
4palabras dulces/cariñosas/sin sentido/locas
Krimy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
palabras de amor


Explanation:
O:-)




    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/sweet-nothings
Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
palabras de amor


Explanation:
Sweet Nothings
Inconsequential expressions of affection; "he whispered sweet nothings into her ear". ... Spanish. ternezas, palabras de amor. (various references) ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/sw/sweet nothings.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
palabras de amor


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-14 01:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inconsequential expressions of affection; "he whispered sweet nothings into her ear". ... Spanish. ternezas, palabras de amor. (various references) ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/sw/sweet nothings.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: By one minute :)) // you know what they say - twice is a coincidence, thrice a....
2 mins
  -> but we got it didn't we and that's the idea of helping :)

agree  teju
49 mins

agree  LadyofArcadia
1 hr

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
2 hrs

agree  Victoria Burns:
6 hrs

agree  Egmont
8 hrs

agree  Beatriz Benavente
8 hrs

agree  Bubo Coromandus: I like "ternezas" (from the reference)
13 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dulces naderías/cositas dulces


Explanation:
El primero es calco, pero bastante usual. El segundo, el equivalente meloso, aunque habría que ver el contexto para determinar el grado de melosidad requerido.

Alan Valdez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: Nice job, Alan! Because I just don't know about "palabras de amor". Y no sé si sea importante el grado de melosidad...siempre cabe decir "dulces naderías". Suerte!
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palabras dulces/cariñosas/sin sentido/locas


Explanation:
lo que siempre se susurra al oido en una pareja. Son palabras (dulces) pero no siempre cuerdas (nothing).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-02-14 03:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es como un juego, pero al oido

Krimy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dulces promesas


Explanation:

http://www.woxikon.es/spa/dulces promesas.php
Search term: spanish dulces promesas has one meaning
English * sweet nothings Info

http://www.freedownloadmanager.org/es/downloads/naipes_de_am...
Dulces promesas (Sweet Nothings) 1 FreeeSpirits Lanzado: Feb 01, 2004
Dulces promesas (Sweet Nothings)
Las palabras que los amantes susurran en el oído de cada uno, el que que cada humano quiere oír.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 75