KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

my one true love

Spanish translation: mi único, verdadero amor


03:08 Feb 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: my one true love
my one true love.
erinita
Spanish translation:mi único, verdadero amor
Explanation:
Así lo veo yo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-02-14 03:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's only the translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-02-14 03:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cierto, qué me traerá para San Valentin proz?
Selected response from:

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11mi único, verdadero amorBeatriz Galiano
4 +2el amor de mi vida
Darío
5mi amor eterno/ de corazon
David Hollywood
5mi único amor verdadero
AAG-alcaide
4mi amor verdadero
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
4el amor de mi alma/mi vida
Carmen Schultz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mi amor eterno/ de corazon


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-14 03:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corazón

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
mi único, verdadero amor


Explanation:
Así lo veo yo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-02-14 03:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's only the translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-02-14 03:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cierto, qué me traerá para San Valentin proz?

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxalizestarfir: i like this one :) lol; it's adoring and passionate
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Javier Wasserzug: ¡Estamos muy sanvalentinos!!!
30 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Krimy: y verdadero
35 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  MaryPdL
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
6 hrs

agree  Beatriz Benavente
6 hrs

agree  nastyboy
7 hrs

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
8 hrs

agree  Sandra Pavesio
8 hrs

agree  Elisabete Coutinho
9 hrs

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: y verdadero
10 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mi amor verdadero


Explanation:
Una sugestión. =)


Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Darío: El amor verdadero muchas veces es una sugestión, sí... :-D // ¡Claro, para el sugestionado! Un saludo amoroso. :-D
4 hrs
  -> Pero no deja de ser verdadero... =)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el amor de mi vida


Explanation:
Otra opción libre, muy apropiada para el día de hoy... :-)

Darío
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Benavente
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Beatriz. :-)

agree  Cecilia Gowar: o "amor de mi vida" sin artículo, si se está dirigiendo al/la susodicho/a
3 hrs
  -> Eso. ¡Gracias! :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el amor de mi alma/mi vida


Explanation:
dos opciones

Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mi único amor verdadero


Explanation:
Muy típico en días como hoy.

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish