KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

....makes me wonder if someone.....

Spanish translation: me hace pensar/hace que me pregunte si...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:....makes me wonder if someone.....
Spanish translation:me hace pensar/hace que me pregunte si...
Entered by: teju

16:11 Feb 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: ....makes me wonder if someone.....
The student is reading a story and trying to understand new words and terms

"I notice that in line 340, there is a detail of the setting that may be important. There is a "bleeding tree." The description of the tree as "bleeding" makes me wonder if someone is going to get hurt"
nandacaicedo
me hace pensar/hace que me pregunte si...
Explanation:
Opciones
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13me hace pensar/hace que me pregunte si...teju
5me hace preguntarme.Onandia Martinez
4me hace pensar en la posibilidad de que alguien...
Laura Bissio CT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
me hace pensar/hace que me pregunte si...


Explanation:
Opciones

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Bissio CT: es lo más directo
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias - teju :)

agree  Wolf617: "hace que me pregunte si alguien..." es la correcta
13 mins
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  Susie Miles: "hace que me pregunte si alguien..."
19 mins
  -> Gracias Susie - teju :)

agree  Yaotl Altan
21 mins
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  Sandra Rodriguez: "hace que me pregunte si alguien..."
32 mins
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  olv10siq
33 mins
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  Bubo Coromandus: con los demás
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo Deborah, saludos - teju :)

agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Lydia, saludos - teju :)

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo - teju :)

agree  Beatriz Cirera
3 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  Beatriz Benavente
4 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  Nelida Kreer: hace que me pregunte si. Correcto.
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias - teju :)

agree  Carolina Ruiz
8 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
me hace preguntarme.


Explanation:
suerte! :)

Onandia Martinez
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me hace pensar en la posibilidad de que alguien...


Explanation:
una variante...

Laura Bissio CT
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20