KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

alterante word form

Spanish translation: forma alternativa de la palabra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alterante word form
Spanish translation:forma alternativa de la palabra
Entered by: Kathryn Litherland

14:18 Feb 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Grade 9
English term or phrase: alterante word form
The student is analyzing a story for reading comprehension:

I know that adding the suffix -y to the adjective dull creates the adverb dully. This alterante word form is called a word derivation.
nandacaicedo
forma alternativa de la palabra
Explanation:
I think this works.
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2forma alternativa de la palabra
Kathryn Litherland
4 +2la palabra alterna
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la palabra alterna


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 354

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
22 mins
  -> Gracias Maria!

agree  Ana Castorena
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forma alternativa de la palabra


Explanation:
I think this works.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Stevens-Arce
4 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes, it does work and it is correct. Regards.
5 hrs