KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

word derivation

Spanish translation: palabra derivada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:word derivation
Spanish translation:palabra derivada
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

14:18 Feb 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Grade 9
English term or phrase: word derivation
The student is analyzing a story for reading comprehension:

I know that adding the suffix -y to the adjective dull creates the adverb dully. This alterante word form is called a word derivation.
nandacaicedo
palabra derivada
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7palabra derivada
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1formación de palabras por derivación/ derivación de palabras
Rosina Peixoto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
palabra derivada


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 354

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Stevens-Arce
3 mins
  -> Thank you James!

agree  María T. Vargas: Right oh!
10 mins
  -> Thank you Maria!

agree  Daniel Parra: ¿derivación de (la) palabra? The noun is derivation.
20 mins
  -> En realidad 'derivación de la palabra' sería la traducción aducuada, pero en español siempre lo he visto como 'palabra derivada'. Gracias Daniel!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
35 mins
  -> Gracias Rafael!

agree  Egmont
35 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM!

agree  Ana Castorena
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana!

agree  Tradjur
4 days
  -> Gracias!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formación de palabras por derivación/ derivación de palabras


Explanation:
Este es un caso de adverbialización deadjetival por sufijación significativa.

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Por supuesto, profe!!!
2 hrs
  -> Ja, no soy profe de español, estoy estudiando...(tengo 52... nunca es tarde) y tengo español como materia, por eso lo tengo tan fresco. Gracias Niki.