KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

moment-hand

Spanish translation: aguja de los segundos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moment-hand
Spanish translation:aguja de los segundos
Entered by: margaret caulfield

18:54 Mar 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / gambling?
English term or phrase: moment-hand
Such a drama takes no long while to play out; development and catastrophe can often be measured by nothing clumsier than the "moment-hand".
Miguel
aguja de los segundos
Explanation:
Referring to the moment hand of a clock or watch
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I think you're right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aguja de los segundosmargaret caulfield
4juego/combinación de cartas/barajas en la mano
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aguja de los segundos


Explanation:
Referring to the moment hand of a clock or watch

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I think you're right.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juego/combinación de cartas/barajas en la mano


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 354




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Sinead --, David Russi