KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

The act of giving

Spanish translation: acción de dar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the act of giving
Spanish translation:acción de dar
Entered by: Darío

14:57 Mar 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Grade 10
English term or phrase: The act of giving
The student reflects upon a text about Dr. King:

I know contributions is the noun form of the verb contribute. Contribute means "give". Contribution means "the act of giving". Contribution and contribute are called related words.
nandacaicedo
acción de dar
Explanation:
O, como dicen los diccionarios, "acción y efecto de dar"... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2008-03-12 15:01:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De hacho, sería: "contibución es la acción y efecto de contribuir", pero siguiendo el texto original, supongo que la idea es la misma. ¿Es para niños, no? :-)
Selected response from:

Darío
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13acción de dar
Darío
5 +5El acto de dar
Yaotl Altan
4el acto de dar (darse), entregar
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
3daciónZelus et Radix
3 -1significa "ayudar"/ "acto de generosidad"ValHeiLin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the act of giving
El acto de dar


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce
16 mins

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
20 mins

agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
59 mins

agree  macaitacol
1 hr

agree  Ana Castorena
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the act of giving
el acto de dar (darse), entregar


Explanation:
Babylon.com

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
the act of giving
acción de dar


Explanation:
O, como dicen los diccionarios, "acción y efecto de dar"... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2008-03-12 15:01:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De hacho, sería: "contibución es la acción y efecto de contribuir", pero siguiendo el texto original, supongo que la idea es la misma. ¿Es para niños, no? :-)

Darío
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Marga. :-)

agree  Salloz
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Salloz. :-)

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: En efecto.
19 mins
  -> Agradecido, Rafael. :-)

agree  olv10siq
20 mins
  -> Gracias, olv. :-)

agree  Claudia Pesce
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia. :-)

agree  German Trentini
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Germán. :-)

agree  bernar3
1 hr
  -> Gracias, bernar. :-)

agree  Tradjur
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Tradjur. :-D

agree  Mariel Pato
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mariel. :-)

agree  Wolf617
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Wolf. :-)

agree  Nelida Kreer
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Niki. :-)

agree  Egmont
1 day4 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM. :-)

agree  Silvia Fernandez Castilla: Eso es, en el diccionario es donde esta la respuesta :)
1 day7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvia. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the act of giving
significa "ayudar"/ "acto de generosidad"


Explanation:
Pienso algo no tan literal en este caso...

ValHeiLin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wolf617: Creo que no está relacionado con el ejemplo del contexto, que es la simple definición de la palabra "contribution". Hablar de generosidad o de ayudar puede tener validez en un sentido figurativo, pero no es el caso.
17 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the act of giving
dación


Explanation:
Maybe you want to know what's the Spanish word for the "act of giving", so "dación" is to "dar" like "contribución" is to "contribuir".
I mean:
"contribución" is the act of contributing.
"dación" is the act of giving.
Source: DRAE.

However, it's not a very common word. "entrega" and other equivalents are used instead. God bless you

Zelus et Radix
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11