KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

the noun form of the verb

Spanish translation: la forma nominal del verbo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the noun form of the verb
Spanish translation:la forma nominal del verbo
Entered by: Maria Elena Martinez

15:30 Mar 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / grade 10
English term or phrase: the noun form of the verb
A student reflects upon a text on Dr. King

I know contribution is the noun form of the verb contribute. Contribute means "give". Contribution means "the act of giving".
nandacaicedo
la forma nominal del verbo
Explanation:
• noun form = forma nominal

Ex: Sometimes the noun form is used, sometimes the adjectival, eg 'Abdomen - diseases' but 'Abdominal pain'; 'Thorax (Zoology)' but 'Thorax, Human' see 'Chest and Thoracic duct'.

Babylon

Las formas nominales del verbo disfrutan de una posición intermedia entre el ... Se llama así al infinitivo que ocupa el lugar de un verbo en forma personal ...
www.fyl.uva.es/~wepr/formasnominales3/formasnominatabla.htm - 36k -
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17la forma nominal del verbo
Maria Elena Martinez
5Forma sustantivada o nominal del verbo/ Verbo sustantivado/lll_lamaga_lll
3la forma infinitiva del verbo
De Novi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
la forma nominal del verbo


Explanation:
• noun form = forma nominal

Ex: Sometimes the noun form is used, sometimes the adjectival, eg 'Abdomen - diseases' but 'Abdominal pain'; 'Thorax (Zoology)' but 'Thorax, Human' see 'Chest and Thoracic duct'.

Babylon

Las formas nominales del verbo disfrutan de una posición intermedia entre el ... Se llama así al infinitivo que ocupa el lugar de un verbo en forma personal ...
www.fyl.uva.es/~wepr/formasnominales3/formasnominatabla.htm - 36k -


Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano
1 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Carlos Vergara
1 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
4 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  German Trentini
24 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
37 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  macaitacol
37 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Adriana Penco
39 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Tradjur
50 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Darío
51 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Jenny Koehler
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Wolf617
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Teresa Mozo: no es que haga falta, pero aquí va un agree más
1 hr
  -> Gracias Teresa!

agree  Nelida Kreer: Va otro. También: nominalización del verbo. http://mit.ocw.universia.net/15.279/NR/rdonlyres/Sloan-Schoo...
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Niki-K!!

agree  Zelus et Radix
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Zelus!

agree  mariana24: Un poco redundante otro agree a estas alturas, pero en fin, quizá es el que falta, nunca se sabe. = )
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias mariana24!

agree  Cesar Serrano
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Cesar!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Forma sustantivada o nominal del verbo/ Verbo sustantivado/


Explanation:
Es un verbo en infinitivo que semánticamente funciona como sustantivo detrás de un artículo.

Example sentence(s):
  • del decir al hacer : del dicho al hecho
  • el vivir y el morir: la vida y la muerte

    Reference: http://mimosa.cnice.mecd.es/~ajuan3/lengua/nombre.htm
lll_lamaga_lll
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la forma infinitiva del verbo


Explanation:
Translation is also an interpretation, so to make it more "alive"... instead of the direct translation/la forma nominal


De Novi
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 2