KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

burst out

Spanish translation: explosionar/estallar/reventar(se)


11:15 Mar 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: burst out
If you were to open up his head, his brain would burst out like an airbag.
Alex Gibert
Germany
Spanish translation:explosionar/estallar/reventar(se)
Explanation:
Not v poetic?!
One point though - it's debatable whether the subject of these verbs is more the head than the brain...
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
gracias. Estallaría o eclosionaría...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1explotar
Lorena_Escudero
4 +1explosionar/estallar/reventar(se)
Noni Gilbert
4 +1expulsadoFlorencia Fernández
4se hincharía bruscamente
Darío
3saldría desbordado
Anabel Martínez
3se le saldría el cerebro igual que un airbag
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explotar


Explanation:
Although an airbag normally "salta", it would not be appropriate to use this term here, so it would be better to use "explotar" instead.

Lorena_Escudero
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucesa
19 mins
  -> gracias lucesa

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explosionar/estallar/reventar(se)


Explanation:
Not v poetic?!
One point though - it's debatable whether the subject of these verbs is more the head than the brain...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
gracias. Estallaría o eclosionaría...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se hincharía bruscamente


Explanation:
Es lo que hace un airbag, hincharse bruscamente... :-)

Darío
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 201

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saldría desbordado


Explanation:
por lo que sugiere la frase, me imagino una imagen así: "Si se le abriera la cabeza, su cerebro se saldría desbordad, como un airbag."

Probablemente el estilo es mejorable, por más que pienso no se me ocurre nada mejor... Espero que ayude como brainstorming al menos.

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 348

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se le saldría el cerebro igual que un airbag


Explanation:
Creo que recoge la imagen del airbag que "salta" >

Si alguien le abriese la cabeza, se le saldría el cerebro igual que un airbag.

Tal vez no necesariamente explotando, aunque depende de la interpretación.

José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expulsado


Explanation:
Sería expulsado, saldría expulsado

technically, an airbag does not explode, otherwise it would be useless for its purpose. I don't know if the register fits in the context of your translation, but this is another suggestion anyway! Hope it helps.

Florencia Fernández
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  N Ivan Contreras
8 hrs