KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

Inverted word order

Spanish translation: orden de palabras invertido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Inverted word order
Spanish translation:orden de palabras invertido
Entered by: Ana Castorena

22:22 Mar 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Shakespeare's Literature
English term or phrase: Inverted word order
Shakespeare´s language can be hard to understand. I believe Shakespeare is using inverted word order when Brutus says, "What you have said, I will consider"
In modern English, I would probably say, "I will consider what you have said"
nandacaicedo
orden de palabras invertido
Explanation:
Creo que Shakespeare usa un sentido invertido de palabras, cuando... dice,
Selected response from:

Ana Castorena
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12orden de palabras invertido
Ana Castorena
5 +2orden gramatical inverso
Nelida Kreer
5hipérbaton
Darío
4doble sentido gramatical(El Mercader de Venecia),,doble intención de frase.
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
inverted word order
orden de palabras invertido


Explanation:
Creo que Shakespeare usa un sentido invertido de palabras, cuando... dice,

Ana Castorena
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OSWALDO MESIAS
1 min
  -> Gracias Oswaldo

agree  Remy Arce
6 mins
  -> Gracias Remy

agree  macaitacol
10 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Cristina Heraud-van Tol
13 mins
  -> Gracias Cristina

agree  Mónica Algazi
17 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  veroe
22 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  olv10siq
55 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree. In other words: hyperbaton. ;)
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: El inglés de los tiempos de Shakespeare aceptaba este tipo de construcción en la que se tematiza la proposición que constituye el objeto directo.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Rafaél

agree  Salloz
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Salloz

agree  Bubo Coromandus
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Deborah un saludo!

agree  Judith Payro
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Judith

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inverted word order
orden gramatical inverso


Explanation:
Yo lo expresaría de esta manera.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Cifuentes Dowling
47 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Gloria!!

agree  Yaotl Altan: Excelente.
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias!! Feliz Semana de Pascua.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inverted word order
doble sentido gramatical(El Mercader de Venecia),,doble intención de frase.


Explanation:
Oftenly(King Lear,Hamlet,Macbeth,Romeo and Juliet).....Shakespeare used this "metaphorical" language(inevrted or double sense) to give a double option of comprehension,understanding,

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inverted word order
hipérbaton


Explanation:
Ese es el nombre que recibe la figura poética consistente en invertir el orden de las palabras de una frase... :-)

Darío
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 201