KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

"dullness made God"

Spanish translation: estupidez supina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"dullness made God"
Spanish translation:estupidez supina
Entered by: Darío

07:54 Mar 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literatura
English term or phrase: "dullness made God"
The small-town influence remained strong. It was there in the politics: Prohibition, anti-immigration, also "dullness made God".
Sacher_M
estupidez supina
Explanation:
Un posible equivalente... :-)
Selected response from:

Darío
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1estupidez supina
Darío
4deificación/divinización/glorificación de la insipidez/monotonía/chaturaxxxjacana54
4completa ignorancia
Lorena_Escudero


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"dullness made god"
completa ignorancia


Explanation:
There is no expression in Spanish to that: it's an American "idiom" to express that ignorant small town life is restrictive and fully ignorant

Lorena_Escudero
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"dullness made god"
estupidez supina


Explanation:
Un posible equivalente... :-)

Darío
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Rodriguez: excelente emege
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Laura. :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"dullness made god\"
deificación/divinización/glorificación de la insipidez/monotonía/chatura


Explanation:
otras opciones :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-17 14:01:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

o "el culto a..."

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48