KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

So embrace the flowers of fall

Spanish translation: para así abrazar las flores de otoño


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:So embrace the flowers of fall
Spanish translation:para así abrazar las flores de otoño

08:06 Mar 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / letra de una canción
English term or phrase: So embrace the flowers of fall
¿exactamente cómo debo traducirlo?

'asi que abrazar las flores que caen'
'abrazar las flores que caen'
'abrazar las flores de la caida'
Diana Coffin
para así abrazar las flores de otoño
Explanation:
Or something similar to that, depending on context. "Fall" can also be "otoño" in Spanish, I think it's a better option
Selected response from:

Lorena_Escudero
Spain
Grading comment
GRACIAS, ES LA RESPUESTA QUE ESTABA ESPERANDO Y LA QUE TIENE MAS COHERENCIA CON EL TEXTO COMPLETO DE LA CANCIÓN.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4para así abrazar las flores de otoño
Lorena_Escudero
3Así que/abraza las flores del otoño
David Torre


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so embrace the flowers of fall
para así abrazar las flores de otoño


Explanation:
Or something similar to that, depending on context. "Fall" can also be "otoño" in Spanish, I think it's a better option

Lorena_Escudero
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
GRACIAS, ES LA RESPUESTA QUE ESTABA ESPERANDO Y LA QUE TIENE MAS COHERENCIA CON EL TEXTO COMPLETO DE LA CANCIÓN.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
so embrace the flowers of fall
Así que/abraza las flores del otoño


Explanation:
¿A lo mejor se refiere a esto?

David Torre
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8