KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

balls of yarns

Spanish translation: madejas (de historias)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:balls of yarns
Spanish translation:madejas (de historias)
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

07:23 Apr 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: balls of yarns
I asked my father to explain me why whenever somebody would open one’s mouth and make noises other people would understand their meaning: table, chair, cloud. I can’t remember his answer, but for a long time I went on trying to obtain from my household an explanation that would never satisfy me.

I was born wrapped by word webs, just like children in fairy tale are born under a fairy-godmother’s sortilege — one is never sure that she is a good or evil god-mother. That time, everything was still a distant voice. Much later — I guessed — the greatest adventure would make me decide to open my own studio, choose ***balls of yarns***, set drawings and lead the threads.
César Cornejo Fuster
madejas (de historias)
Explanation:
Buenas,

La idea madeja contiene la idea de "cualquier cosa que está muy enredada y desordenada" (Real Academia), que concuerda con la idea posterior de ir enhebrando los hilos ( es decir, ordenando historias).

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Cristina Halberstadt
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias. Pese al comentario de Susie, me cuadra más "madejas" para el símil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8ovillos
Darío
3 +2ovillos de hilo/hilos de una historia
Gracie
4ovillos de estambre
Carolina Ruiz
4madejas (de historias)
Cristina Halberstadt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ovillos


Explanation:
En sentido figurado, claro.. :-)

Darío
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Torre
23 mins
  -> Gracias, David. :-)

agree  Gary Smith
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Gary. :-)

agree  Laura Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Laura. :-)

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafael. :-)

agree  xxxjacana54
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucía. :-)

agree  Carla_am
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carla. :-)

agree  Nelida Kreer
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Niki. :-)

agree  margaret caulfield
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margaret. :-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
madejas (de historias)


Explanation:
Buenas,

La idea madeja contiene la idea de "cualquier cosa que está muy enredada y desordenada" (Real Academia), que concuerda con la idea posterior de ir enhebrando los hilos ( es decir, ordenando historias).

Un saludo.

Cristina Halberstadt
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias. Pese al comentario de Susie, me cuadra más "madejas" para el símil.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susie Miles: Sí, pero la madeja no tiene forma de "ball"; el ovillo sí...
14 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ovillos de hilo/hilos de una historia


Explanation:
Podría ser en el sentido figurado de inventar historias ya que yarn coloquialmente se usa en el sentido de ´tale´ .
Yarn también significa inventar historias ( Oxford bilingual)
¿O se refiere a que hacia diseños de bordados?

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucesa: :)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Lucesa

agree  Susie Miles: ovillos de hilos ( de historias increíbles)
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Susie

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ovillos de estambre


Explanation:
Esta es otra opción. Saludos!

Carolina Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4