KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

set drawings

Spanish translation: crear los escenarios/fondos/ambientes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set drawings
Spanish translation:crear los escenarios/fondos/ambientes
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

16:07 Apr 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: set drawings
I asked my father to explain me why whenever somebody would open one’s mouth and make noises other people would understand their meaning: table, chair, cloud. I can’t remember his answer, but for a long time I went on trying to obtain from my household an explanation that would never satisfy me.

I was born wrapped by word webs, just like children in fairy tale are born under a fairy-godmother’s sortilege — one is never sure that she is a good or evil god-mother. That time, everything was still a distant voice. Much later — I guessed — the greatest adventure would make me decide to open my own studio, choose balls of yarns, ***set drawings*** and lead the threads.

Would fictionists tell — either admitting or always disguising — their own history? This question will have as many answers as the number of writers around the world, as we know too little about ourselves.
César Cornejo Fuster
crear los escenarios/fondos/ambientes
Explanation:
otra opción:

me parece que otra forma de verlo sería como que esos "drawings" los escenarios en los que se van a desarrollar las historias

sería "ambientarlas"

... elegir las tramas de las historias, crear los ambientes y guiar los hilos

ojalá te sirva el punto de vista.
Selected response from:

Laura Bissio CT
Uruguay
Grading comment
Me gusta, muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2crear los escenarios/fondos/ambientes
Laura Bissio CT
4 +1fijar los dibujos / el dibujo y ....
bcsantos
4 +1trazar/crear dibujos
Susie Miles
4 +1elegir los dibujos / modelos
Carla_am
4colocar dibujosBubo Coromandus
3 +1escoger los diseños / patrones
Darío


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fijar los dibujos / el dibujo y ....


Explanation:
fix the drawing of life he is going to weave in his story

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> thanks:)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elegir los dibujos / modelos


Explanation:
Está usando una metáfora con los ovillos, ya que después dice que al tener los dibujos (patterns serían) guiará los hilos en ese dibujo (creo que se refiere a esas planchas con dibujos que tienen agujeritos para que uno cosa con los colores correspondientes según el modelo que se tiene). No sé si me explico. Por lo menos así lo entiendo yo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-04 16:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un patrón también podría ser

Carla_am
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: Too!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trazar/crear dibujos


Explanation:
Dentro del contexto, es cómo lo traduciría



Susie Miles
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Yo también. Bien por no poner "los". Saludos
5 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos!!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crear los escenarios/fondos/ambientes


Explanation:
otra opción:

me parece que otra forma de verlo sería como que esos "drawings" los escenarios en los que se van a desarrollar las historias

sería "ambientarlas"

... elegir las tramas de las historias, crear los ambientes y guiar los hilos

ojalá te sirva el punto de vista.

Laura Bissio CT
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Me gusta, muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  macaitacol: me parece también
5 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  etale
1 day4 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escoger los diseños / patrones


Explanation:
Por seguir un poco con el rollito del ovillo, el hilo... muy textil. :-)

Darío
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez: tal vez "prepapar" los diseños, en este contexto
4 hrs
  -> Sí, buena opción. Gracias, Sandra. :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colocar dibujos


Explanation:
"colocar" es uno de los muchos sentidos de "to set", así:

set
4 a: to place with care or deliberate purpose and with relative stability <set a ladder against the wall> <set a stone on the grave>

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223