KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

problems with met

Spanish translation: ha enfrentado/ se ha visto expuesto a...


03:12 Apr 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: problems with met
how do you translate this into spanish?

Even though late 20th – early 21st-century society encourages female empowerment and gender equality, Rowling has met critical, popular, and commercial success by reverting to traditional, stereotypical characterizations of women.

my problem is with met...

thanks a lot
Topo
Spanish translation:ha enfrentado/ se ha visto expuesto a...
Explanation:
de manera positiva o negativa
Selected response from:

Krimy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ha logrado éxito... (comercial, de la crítica, popular)
Adriana Martinez
4 +2ha encontradoolv10siq
5ha obtenido
Carla_am
4ha enfrentado/ se ha visto expuesto a...
Krimy
4ha tenido
Casey Young


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ha encontrado


Explanation:
HIH

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Remy

agree  Barbara Compañy
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Barbara

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ha tenido


Explanation:
this would also work..ha tenido exito critical, popular, etc...

Casey Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ha logrado éxito... (comercial, de la crítica, popular)


Explanation:
Mi propuesta...

Adriana Martinez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Mejor...
1 hr
  -> ¿Verdad que sí...? ¡Gracias!

agree  Marijke Singer
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Ismael Gómez
7 hrs
  -> Gracias!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ha enfrentado/ se ha visto expuesto a...


Explanation:
de manera positiva o negativa

Krimy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ha obtenido


Explanation:
ha obtenido éxito

Carla_am
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28