KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

scorched tongue

Spanish translation: se te va a quemar la lengua por tu impaciencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to pay for impatince with a 'scorched tongue'
Spanish translation:se te va a quemar la lengua por tu impaciencia
Entered by: Monika Jakacka Márquez

03:28 Apr 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: scorched tongue
You may have to pay for your impatince with an 'scorched tongue'
CMRP
United States
lengua quemada/se te va a quemar la lengua (por tu impaciencia)
Explanation:
expresión popular
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Remy :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lengua quemada/escaldada
Barbara Compañy
4 +3lengua quemada/se te va a quemar la lengua (por tu impaciencia)
Remy Arce


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lengua quemada/se te va a quemar la lengua (por tu impaciencia)


Explanation:
expresión popular

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Thank you Remy :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
38 mins
  -> gracias olv10siq

agree  Rosina Peixoto
49 mins
  -> Gracias Rosina

agree  Mariana Iacobucci
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lengua quemada/escaldada


Explanation:
it was so hot I scorched my tongue estaba tan caliente que me quemé or me abrasé la lengua;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-08 03:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Superlex:
scorch 1 / skO:rtS / vt ‹ fabric › chamuscar*, quemar; « sun » ‹ plant › quemar, agostar, abrasar; the sun had scorched the fields/grass el sol había agostado or abrasado los
campos/la hierba; it was so hot I scorched my tongue estaba tan caliente que me quemé or me abrasé la lengua; the iron scorched her sleeve la plancha le chamuscó or
le quemó la manga; scorched-earth policy estrategia militar que consiste en arrasar todo lo que puede serle útil al enemigo

scorch vi
1 (become scorched) « fabric » chamuscarse*; « food » quemarse
2 (go fast) « person / vehicle » ir* a toda velocidad, ir* a todo lo que da or a toda mecha (fam)

Barbara Compañy
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
39 mins

agree  Rosina Peixoto
50 mins

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
1 hr