KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

sorryass

Spanish translation: infeliz/insignificante/poca cosa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sorryass
Spanish translation:infeliz/insignificante/poca cosa
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

01:02 Apr 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / slang
English term or phrase: sorryass
What does it mean? How do I translate it to Spanish?
Context: the junk man who went about his business like he was some big-time president and his sorryass horse his secretary.
RFDS
infeliz/insignificante/poca cosa
Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-05-05 13:57:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tell your teacher that's why we are here. Much luck to you!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, my teacher was quite impressed by all the help I have received from this community!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3infeliz/insignificante/poca cosa
Lydia De Jorge
4 +2vapuleado/maltrecho
rogelio ransoli
4 +1de mierda
Kathryn Litherland
4 +1imbécil, cretino, comemi...da
silviantonia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imbécil, cretino, comemi...da


Explanation:
Es un insulto que indica alguien de poco valor...

silviantonia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: ¡De acuerdo!
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Beta.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de mierda


Explanation:
in this context, "sorryass" means poor quality, pathetic, crappy (literally, de culo lamentable)

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Martínez
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vapuleado/maltrecho


Language variant: para llorar/dar pena/vergonzoso

Explanation:
JAJAJA!, sorry-ass se dice de todo aquél que recibió nalgadas por algo que sabía no debió haber hecho, el caló se ha deformado y su uso aquí es ¨dar pena¨


rogelio ransoli
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ema Vicens: Normalmente lo traduciría como infeliz pero tratándose de un caballo creo que en el contexto es más correcto vapuleado o maltrecho
22 hrs

agree  RFDS: Gracias! Very helpful.
23 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
infeliz/insignificante/poca cosa


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-05-05 13:57:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tell your teacher that's why we are here. Much luck to you!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 354
Grading comment
Gracias, my teacher was quite impressed by all the help I have received from this community!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
12 mins
  -> thank you!!!

agree  Gracie: I like insignificante
17 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Cecilia Gowar: infeliz...
5 hrs
  -> Coincido. Para mi 'sorryass' es un 'infeliz'... Gracias!