KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

prithee

Spanish translation: os ruego que...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prithee
Spanish translation:os ruego que...
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

02:36 May 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: prithee
And for the babe is counted lost forever, "Perdita", I prithee call it.

Any ideas???? Thanks in advance everyone!

Patricia
Patricia Ramirez
Dominican Republic
os ruego que...
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Lydia! Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7por favor
Robin Levey
4 +5os ruego que...
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1os suplico que
Beatriz Pérez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
por favor


Explanation:
prithee (ancient English) = 'I pray you' = 'I beseach you' = (modern English) "please"

But I can't help with a mediaeval Spanish equivalent...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-05-02 02:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm... That should read 'I pray THEE', I guess.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Quintana
1 min

agree  Juan Jacob: No lo sabía: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/prithee ¿Algo así como "Os ruego"?
6 mins

agree  Álida Gándara: suena bien la propuesta de Juan Jacob ;)
11 mins

agree  Alfonso Berron
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
6 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer
19 hrs

agree  Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias: cris
8 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
os ruego que...


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 354
Grading comment
Gracias Lydia! Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez
4 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra!

agree  Daniel Parra: Más acorde con el sentido del inglés medieval.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Daniel!

agree  Beatriz Pérez
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Beatriz!

agree  Janine Libbey
11 hrs
  -> Gracias viva madrid!

agree  bcsantos
16 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
os suplico que


Explanation:
Otra opción



Beatriz Pérez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ema Vicens
14 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Ema!