KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

as waters converge and waves reach the shore, our lives reach a happy union

Spanish translation: así como las aguas convergen y las olas llegan a la orilla,...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as waters converge and waves reach the shore, our lives reach a happy union
Spanish translation:así como las aguas convergen y las olas llegan a la orilla,...
Entered by: xxxcw010

16:27 Jul 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: as waters converge and waves reach the shore, our lives reach a happy union
I thought about " como las aguas convergen, nuestras vidas llegan a un feliz encuentro" but not really happy with it, wanted to bounce it off you guys. Thank you
xxxcw010
así como las aguas convergen y las olas llegan a la orilla,...
Explanation:
... nuestras vidas alcanzan una feliz unión.

Una idea.
Selected response from:

Carla_am
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you. Went with this in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1así como las aguas convergen y las olas llegan a la orilla,...
Carla_am
3así como (see below)Nikolaj Widenmann
3así como las................nos sentimos realizados.
anelape


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
así como las................nos sentimos realizados.


Explanation:
¿Te parece válido? Solo una idea.

anelape
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
así como las aguas convergen y las olas llegan a la orilla,...


Explanation:
... nuestras vidas alcanzan una feliz unión.

Una idea.

Carla_am
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you. Went with this in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Alcanzan o logran, sí.
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
así como (see below)


Explanation:
"Así como las aguas se entremezclan y las olas alcanzan la playa, nuestras vidas se juntan en una feliz unión ".

Suerte.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish