KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

motherly badgering

Spanish translation: regaños maternales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:motherly badgering
Spanish translation:regaños maternales
Entered by: Juan L. Mera F.

17:37 Jul 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: motherly badgering
Es un diálogo de un cuento infantil.

Contexto:

Simon: What do I need a fairy godmother for?

Fairy Godmother: Well, there’s the pumpkins into carriages thing, the mice into footmen thing, all that wedding arrangement type stuff. I also do a great line in personal hygiene and motherly badgering.
Juan L. Mera F.
Ecuador
regaños maternales
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Romado
Grading comment
Gracias, exactamente lo que queria decir
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6maternales cantaletas
Sandra Rodriguez
3 +3regaños maternales
Romado
4 +1cariñosos rezongos maternos
Nelida Kreer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
regaños maternales


Explanation:
:)

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias, exactamente lo que queria decir

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Exactamente; nadie mejor que una madre para este tipo de 'cariño.'
1 min

agree  Marina Menendez
37 mins

agree  Florcy
17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
maternales cantaletas


Explanation:
maternales cantaletas/ maternal cantaleta

Claro puedes usar otra palabra que signifique lo mismo que cantaleta, o constante sermoneo.

badg•ering
To harass or pester persistently.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/badgering



Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gowar: Sermoneo, me parece más universal....:-))
7 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  JoseAlejandro: Not bad, sister!
11 mins
  -> Gracias JoseAlejandro!

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Las cantaletas dan en el clavo, ¿o será que es algo boricua?
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gerardo! Con seguridad, en cada país habrá una palabra con igual sentido y sonoridad culturalmente internalizada...

agree  Robert Mota
1 hr
  -> Gracias Robert!

agree  Carol Chaparro
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Carol!

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> Gracias!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cariñosos rezongos maternos


Explanation:
Creo que tiene este matiz.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: cariñosos sin lugar a dudas
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Deb y feliz fin de semana!!