ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

MYOB (Mind your own businness)

Spanish translation: métete en tus asuntos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MYOB (Mind your own businness)
Spanish translation:métete en tus asuntos
Entered by: celiacp

06:59 Jul 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Slang/colloquial phrases
English term or phrase: MYOB (Mind your own businness)
Good morning. My problem is how to translate (if it actually has a translation) the acronym "MYOB". I have no doubt about a literal translation, which depending on context can be anything from "ocúpate de tus asuntos", "métete en tus asuntos", "no te metas donde no te llaman", "no es asunto tuyo" to a more direct "y a ti qué te importa", always depending on the context.
But the dialogue I'm dealing with comes up with the acronym... Is there any Spanish acronym for this phrase? Or maybe I just have to phrase it?
The fact is that I'm pretty sure that I've heard an acronym that can equal de english one,... but my brain doesn't seem to reach it...
Thanks in advance. All answers welcome.
Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
métete en tus asuntos
Explanation:
en España utilizamos esta expresión. Saludos!
Selected response from:

celiacp
Grading comment
Si, por España se utiliza esta expresión. Buscaba un acrónimo... pero veo que no existe. Parafrasearé. ¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8No te metas donde no te importa
psicutrinius
5métete en tus asuntos
celiacp
4 +1Preocúpate de tus propios asuntos
Cristina intern


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
myob (mind your own businness)
No te metas donde no te importa


Explanation:
Although this is quite a drastic one (and perhaps more so than intended in your original; i guess that it depends on the TONE used when saying it) and it is in the negative: The idea would be, not "mind your own business", but rather "Don't mind business other than your own", though this is quite common in Spanish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-13 08:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuses: To say it properly, perhaps I should add that this is Spain's Spanish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-13 08:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, of course, as far as I know, there is no acronym we use. If you feel like telling that to someone, you say so in full

psicutrinius
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: No hay duda de que esta es la expresión equivalente. También se dice "no te metas en lo que no te importa". En cuanto a siglas, no las hay. Coincido que no somos tan amantes de las iniciales en nuestro idioma. Saludos :)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, teju Y sí, es cierto: "en lo que" en lugar de "donde es, por lo menos, igual de usual

agree  Ricardo Galarza: Totalmente de acuerdo. Y sin excusas, Psicu., porque es en todos los países de habla española. Lo mejor es la última parte: y sí, las siglas en español sólo para nombres de organismos, instituciones, virus, síndromes, y nunca para expresiones idiomáticas
7 hrs
  -> Gracias,Ricardo.

agree  Janine Libbey
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, vivamadrid

agree  Yaotl Altan
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Yaotl

agree  Florcy: Y prefiero que no usemos las iniciales para éstas cosas...
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Florcy

agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, avrvm

agree  Marialba Baez
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marialba

agree  Carol Chaparro
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carol

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
myob (mind your own businness)
Preocúpate de tus propios asuntos


Explanation:
>>> MYOB (acrónimo inglés), "preocúpate de tus propios asuntos" <<<

Acrónimo. Significado. Traducción. AFK. Away From Keyboard ... MYOB. Mind Your Own Business. Preocúpate de tus propios asuntos. ODS. Okey Dokey Smokey ...
www.englishcom.com.mx/tips/aae.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-07-13 07:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>>>> Preocúpate de tus propios asuntos / Cuide da sua própria vida <<<<

Usam-se também as abreviaturas ms e msec (esta, apenas em inglês). ...... MYOB. Acrônimo de Mind your own business (Cuide da sua própria vida). ...
emarques.no.sapo.pt/dicionario/m.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-13 08:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En italiano: "fatti gli affari tuoi" = "preocúpate de tus propios asuntos"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-13 09:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EN - Mind your own businness
SP - Preocúpate de tus propios asuntos
PORT - Cuide da sua própria vida
FR - Mêle-toi de ce qui te regarde
IT - Fatti gli affari tuoi


Cristina intern
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude69
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Jude

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
myob (mind your own businness)
métete en tus asuntos


Explanation:
en España utilizamos esta expresión. Saludos!

celiacp
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Si, por España se utiliza esta expresión. Buscaba un acrónimo... pero veo que no existe. Parafrasearé. ¡Muchas gracias!