KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

suffer well

Spanish translation: saber sufrir / sé sufir / he aprendido a sufrir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suffer well
Spanish translation:saber sufrir / sé sufir / he aprendido a sufrir
Entered by: Daniel Coria

03:20 Aug 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: suffer well
¿Qué significa esta expresión? No tengo contexto que me ayude. ¿Cómo se podría traducir? Gracias.
Ivan Rotondo
Argentina
saber sufrir / sé sufir / he aprendido a sufrir
Explanation:
Like DM's (Depeche Mode) song...

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-08-28 03:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, "sufro con tranquilidad / sin arrebatos".

To suffer well means to embrace suffering without wallowing in self-pity, becoming bitter, or numbing out. To suffer well is to be gentle to oneself in the ...
http://reneydaspace.spaces.live.com/
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias. Ahora entiendo! Se me ocurre que "sobreponerse al sufrimiento" andaría bien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1saber sufrir / sé sufir / he aprendido a sufrir
Daniel Coria
4soportar/aguantar/tolerar
Cecilia Gowar
3sufro bien
Rosina Peixoto


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sufro bien


Explanation:
Es parte de la canción de Depeche Mode.

I just hang on
Suffer well
Sometimes it's hard
So hard to tell


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-08-28 03:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SUFFER WELL
Este fue el tercer single del álbum Playing the Angels (2005). La letra fue escrita por Dave Gahan y se dice que el video es como una representación de la época en que él estaba sumergido en las drogas y que casi lo lleva hasta el suicidio.


Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saber sufrir / sé sufir / he aprendido a sufrir


Explanation:
Like DM's (Depeche Mode) song...

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-08-28 03:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, "sufro con tranquilidad / sin arrebatos".

To suffer well means to embrace suffering without wallowing in self-pity, becoming bitter, or numbing out. To suffer well is to be gentle to oneself in the ...
http://reneydaspace.spaces.live.com/

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Gracias. Ahora entiendo! Se me ocurre que "sobreponerse al sufrimiento" andaría bien.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
9 mins
  -> Gracias!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soportar/aguantar/tolerar


Explanation:
"Suffer well" no es una expresión muy usada IMO. Es el título de una canción de Depeche Mode:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suffer_Well
Más común es "suffer gladly", que se usa mucho en la expresión "not to suffer idiots gladly" con el sentido de no soportar.
http://www.bartleby.com/59/4/sufferfoolsg.html
En base a lo que dice la canción y la similitud con la expresión más usada yo lo traduciría como propongo.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 303