KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

chicken little

Spanish translation: chicken little


23:04 Sep 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / meaning of a word
English term or phrase: chicken little
hi there...i was wondering what "chicken little" means in Spanish.. and I don't mean "Pollitos en fuga" , like the translation of the movie..
does anyone know? because I know it can be used in order to describe someone..
the context is.. "PERHAPS THE CHICKEN LITTLE ARE RIGHT"
Vanesa Rucci
Spanish translation:chicken little
Explanation:
me parece que va IS en lugar de ARE y no se traduce el nombre (o sí, con el nombre de la película, que no me parece el más apropiado).
Como referencia:
Chicken Little (2005) es el primer largometraje de animación generado enteramente por computadora (ordenador) de CGI de la nueva compañía de animación de Disney.
Ver más en Wikipedia.org...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-09-02 23:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I think you could translate as following: TAL VEZ TENGAN RAZÓN LOS CHICKEN LITTLE (Pollitos en fuga - Film)

Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-09-02 23:57:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you´re welcome!
Selected response from:

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Grading comment
after all I think this is the one I'm gonna use..thanks maria estela!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6chicken little
María Estela Ruiz Paz
3 +3los alarmistasxxxjacana54
4los 'Pollito Pito'
Ivannia Garcia
4----puedover
3...Sylvina
3liebra(s) sábia(s)
Robin Levey
Summary of reference entries provided
Robin Levey
Henry Hinds
Sylvina
Kate Major

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
----


Explanation:
hola, no se me ocurre en el momento una traduccion pero al menos te paso el significado. quiza te ayude
noun: someone who makes a big deal out of nothing; a drama queen.

verb: make a big production out of a small event.
Your mom is a complete Chicken Little.

My boyfriend chicken littled over my being 10 minutes late.

suerte

puedover
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!! I least now I know the meaning.. I just have to find the word...but thanks anyway!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Javier Wasserzug: creo que esto se dice de varias formas, depende el país, ¿no?
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liebra(s) sábia(s)


Explanation:
Un idea, nada más, puesto que no 'chicken little' no es de gusto de Kendra. El camino para llegar hasta esta idea es la siguiente:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Sky_Is_Falling_(fable)
la cual nos informa que en su versión original el cuento de Chicken Little hablaba de una liebra.
-->
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tales,_Jataka
nos da la confirmación de lo anterior
-->
La página correspondiente en español: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jataka
hable solamente de 'la liebra sábia'.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...


Explanation:
Taking into account the meanings of this "chicken little", do you think that you can translate it as:
fatalistas / negativos / pájaros de mal agüero?
Hope it helps.

Sylvina
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
los alarmistas


Explanation:
Una idea:

RAE: "1. adj. Dicho de una persona: Que hace cundir noticias alarmantes."

O, tal vez "los exagerados de siempre".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-09-02 23:55:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

En el momento en que entro mi respuesta, resulta que ya decidiste. Simplemente te comento que en mi experiencia es útil dejar las respuetas un rato, para ver qué opinan todos los demás colegas. (La página sugiere esperar 24 horas).

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Y me gustaba tu opción! Parece que nada ha leído el cuento, no la versión de Disney (mis hijos lo saben casi de memoria). Eso sí hay versiones con final feliz y otras donde el zorro los come a todos, lo cual cambia un poco el enfoque/la moraleja
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Noni. :-)

agree  MikeGarcia: Sabia, Lu!!!!!!!!!!!!
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel, saludos.

agree  Sandra Cravero
14 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Sandra!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
chicken little


Explanation:
me parece que va IS en lugar de ARE y no se traduce el nombre (o sí, con el nombre de la película, que no me parece el más apropiado).
Como referencia:
Chicken Little (2005) es el primer largometraje de animación generado enteramente por computadora (ordenador) de CGI de la nueva compañía de animación de Disney.
Ver más en Wikipedia.org...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-09-02 23:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I think you could translate as following: TAL VEZ TENGAN RAZÓN LOS CHICKEN LITTLE (Pollitos en fuga - Film)

Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-09-02 23:57:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you´re welcome!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
after all I think this is the one I'm gonna use..thanks maria estela!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your comment..but it's a article.and it says ARE..because it means to many "chicken little"..and i don't like the tittle..because it doesn't go with the context


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Ruiz
16 mins
  -> muchas gracias Carolina! saludos

agree  Mónica Sauza
22 mins
  -> muchas gracias Monica! saludos!

agree  Robert Copeland
2 hrs

agree  Sandra Holt
7 hrs

agree  Egmont
9 hrs

agree  Elenice Alves Macedo
10 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los 'Pollito Pito'


Explanation:
chicken little es un pollo que tenía miedo de que el cielo se fuera a caer; el equivalente que encontré en literatura en español es Pollito Pito; el comentario "the chicken little are right" se refiere a que "all the chicken littles of the world are right", que todo aquel que es como chicken little tiene razón. Este es mi parecer, ojala y te ayude. Lo pondría entre comillas para conservar el singular y para que se note que es una expresión un poco modificada del estándar. ver:

http://pacomova.eresmas.net/paginas/P/pollito_pito.htm


Ivannia Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48




Reference comments


25 mins
Reference

Reference information:
The question presumably refers to this:

The Sky Is Falling (fable) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia The Sky Is Falling, better known as Chicken Licken, Henny Penny or Chicken Little is an old fable about a chicken (or a hare in early versions) who believes ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Sky_Is_Falling_(fable) - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-09-02 23:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and not to the Disney film.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Sylvina: Indeed, the "Chicken Little" film from Disney does make a reference to this fable posted by mediamatrix, though its ending is different.
17 mins

41 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Pues sin CONTEXTO nada podemos aportar. Pero "Chicken Little" era un personaje que siempre iba prognosticando las peores consequencias ante cualquier eventualidad.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

45 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Just a note to clear up the names and translations of the children films: Chicken Little is one movie, Pollitos en Fuga y another one. That's all folks!

Sylvina
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Marylen: Absolutely right. "Chicken run" and "Chicken little" are different movies. I saw "Chicken little" with my 3 year-old daughter like 10 times and I'm pretty sure the line "The sky's falling!!" is part of the script.
1 hr
  -> Exactly Marylen, I've also seen perhaps more than 10 times!!. Thank you for your comment!

8 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Not sure anyone has mentioned the fact that "Chicken Little" is not the original title of the story. The fable was generally called "Chicken Licken" (At least I had never heard of "Chicken Little" until recently, and thought it must be a more modern alternative, or an "Americanization", although I ought to reluctantly accept it as a valid alternative title). The reason for the original title was simply nonsense rhyme. Another character in the story is called "Foxy Loxy", for example. It's just something you do when children are little, play around with their names.
Check out "The Sky is Falling" fable on Wikipedia for more background and versions of this story. I loved this story when I was little, and was sad that they used "Chicken Little" for the title of the cartoon. To me, "Chicken Licken" is nicer. Nevertheless, the real original is about a hare, and seems to be some Buddist tale.
In the version I knew, the moral of the story was something along the lines of "Don't panic, it just SEEMS like it's the end of the world". Or "Things always seem much worse than they really are". It can also have more complex - and depressing- meanings (depending on the version) regarding mass hysteria, how certain people or groups (such as the media/government) exploit fear and panic and mass hysteria, the total panic people exhibit during natural disasters and how it is uncontrollable but counterproductive... It can be interpreted in many ways and is a wonderful fable. Love it!
I am not sure if this information helps you, but it is interesting anyway. Hope it helps. :)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Sky_Is_Falling_(fable)
Kate Major
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4