ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

coddle

Spanish translation: mima; malcria: consiente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coddle
Spanish translation:mima; malcria: consiente
Entered by: bcsantos

14:22 Oct 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: coddle
hola podrían ayudarme a traducir esta frase? La saqué de una novela de Alice Walker.
"The man at the Society says she is successful because she doesn´t 'coddle' her charges."
Habla de una mujer que fue a hacer una misión a África y que es muy querida por los nativos de allá.
Muchas gracias desde ya.
Saludos
María Martínez
Argentina
mima; malcria: consiente
Explanation:
Accent on i of malcria. My keyboard is not working properly!
Selected response from:

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mima; malcria: consiente
bcsantos
4apapachar
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mima; malcria: consiente


Explanation:
Accent on i of malcria. My keyboard is not working properly!

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95
Notes to answerer
Asker: hola gracias por reponder, mirá sé lo que significa la palabra, pero lo que no sé es a qué se refiere en este contexto.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Ramirez
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Adriana de Groote
35 mins
  -> Gracias

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apapachar


Explanation:
Pero en México, no sé para quiénes escribes (CONTEXTO).

Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136