ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

Diamond pattern

Spanish translation: figura en forma de rombo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diamond pattern
Spanish translation:figura en forma de rombo
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

10:53 Jan 31, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Diamond pattern
I looked down to see a diamond pattern burnt into the asphalt. There were hard white bits sticking up here and there, marring the patter, and somethink that looked like hair.

Mi propuesta:
Bajé la mirada y vi un diseño de diamante quemado en el asfalto. Había pedazos blancos duros pegados por todos lados, estropeando el diseño y algo que parecía pelo.
Eva Fernandez
Spain
una figura en forma de / rombo /diamante
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9una figura en forma de / rombo /diamante
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3algo que parecía un diamanteLaura S. Telles


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
diamond pattern
una figura en forma de / rombo /diamante


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa: De acuerdo, Bea. Saludos
8 mins
  -> Saludos y gracias, Natalia - Bea

agree  margaret caulfield
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Margaret - Bea

agree  A.L.
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana - Bea

agree  Marta 77: me quedo con rombo. Resulta más claro en español.
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Marta - Bea

agree  Christine Walsh
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Cristine - Bea

agree  Remy Arce: figura o diseño, ¡buen fin de semana!
2 hrs
  -> Saludos y gracias Remy - Bea

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elizabeth - Bea

agree  Carmen Valentín
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen - Bea

agree  Pilar Díez: de acuerdo con rombo
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pilar - Bea

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diamond pattern
algo que parecía un diamante


Explanation:

algo que parecía un diamante incrustado/fundido en el asfalto

Good luck!

Laura S. Telles
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8