KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

my head was swimming

Spanish translation: La cabeza me daba vueltas / me sentía mareada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:head swimming: my head was swimming
Spanish translation:La cabeza me daba vueltas / me sentía mareada
Entered by: Christine Walsh

22:08 Jan 31, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: my head was swimming
MY head was swimming and my eyesight was trying to black out and my fingers sisn't seem to want to do what I told them, even on the hand that didn't seem to be on fire.

Mi propuesta:
Seguía mareada y mi visión estaba intentando apagarse; mis manos parecía que no querían hacer lo que les decía, incluso la mano que no parecía que estaba en llamas.
Eva Fernandez
Spain
La cabeza me daba vueltas / me sentía mareada
Explanation:
Yo me quedaría con la versión más literal
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4La cabeza me daba vueltas / me sentía mareada
Christine Walsh
3mi mente flotabaRodrigo Gandara
3La cabeza me daba vueltas...
TransRight


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
La cabeza me daba vueltas / me sentía mareada


Explanation:
Yo me quedaría con la versión más literal

Christine Walsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: yo tambien
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Bea.

agree  Gabriel Csaba: Mil veces mejor que "mi cabeza practicaba natación"! :)
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriel

agree  Bubo Coromandus: tb me mareaba la cabeza
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Debs

agree  kironne
4 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, kironne

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
La cabeza me daba vueltas...


Explanation:
Simplemente otra opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-01-31 22:17:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo siento, Chriswa - no vi la respuesta por estar respondiendo a la vez

TransRight
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mi mente flotaba


Explanation:
si quieres otra alternativa, aunque menos literal.

Rodrigo Gandara
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Eloy Carmona