KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

a very long way

Spanish translation: (y luego sentí que me caía) a una gran profundidad/desde muy alto


22:14 Jan 31, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: a very long way
I heard someone sigh, a long whistling release of breath, and then I was falling a very long way.

Mi propuesta:
. Escuché el suspiro de alguien, una liberación silbante de aliento y luego me caí (a very long way).
Eva Fernandez
Spain
Spanish translation:(y luego sentí que me caía) a una gran profundidad/desde muy alto
Explanation:
Depende dónde cae
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(y luego sentí que me caía) a una gran profundidad/desde muy alto
Christine Walsh
4y luego me iba cayendo larga distancia
TransRight
3me caí y estuve cayéndome un buen rato / y la caída duró muchísimo
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(y luego sentí que me caía) a una gran profundidad/desde muy alto


Explanation:
Depende dónde cae

Christine Walsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Csaba
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Chaba!

agree  Mónica Algazi
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Mónica!

agree  kironne
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y luego me iba cayendo larga distancia


Explanation:
Escuché a alguien suspirar -

TransRight
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
me caí y estuve cayéndome un buen rato / y la caída duró muchísimo


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1385




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Eloy Carmona