KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

woobly underhand

Spanish translation: un tiro bajo y tembloroso/un vacilante tiro bajo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wobbly underhand
Spanish translation:un tiro bajo y tembloroso/un vacilante tiro bajo
Entered by: Christine Walsh

22:18 Jan 31, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: woobly underhand
The throw looked like a lotlike something that I'd ave done, a woobly underhand that disn't land even close to dead center. It exploded a yard or so in front of the mages with a barely audible poof and a small cloud of hazy pink, as if a powder-filled balloon had been dropped onto concrete.

Mi propuesta:
El lanzamiento se pareció mucho a lo que yo hubiera hecho, una baja mano inestable que no aterrizó ni siquiera cerca del centro. Explotó a una yarda más o menos en frente de los magos con un «puf» apenas audible y una nube pequeña de rosa brumosa, como si una pelota rellena con metralla se hubiera lanzado al hormigón.
Eva Fernandez
Spain
un tiro bajo y tembloroso
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1un tiro bajo y tembloroso
Christine Walsh
3un globito tembloroso / poco preciso
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un tiro bajo y tembloroso


Explanation:
:)

Christine Walsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Csaba: Sí, o un vacilante tiro bajo.
11 mins
  -> Me gusta más el tuyo! Lo puse en el glosario; estás de acuerdo? If not, edit

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un globito tembloroso / poco preciso


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1385