KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

like much of anything at all

Spanish translation: en realidad, no se parecían mucho a nada


22:49 Jan 31, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: like much of anything at all
A gust of wind blow across the lot, pushing little grains of the substance against the cheek I couldn't seen to lift off the asphalt. The didn't feel like sand; they didn't feel like much of anything at all.

Mi propuesta:
Una ráfaga de viento sopló por todo el aparcamiento, empujando pequeños granos de la sustancia contra la mejilla que parecía que no podía levantar del asfalto. No parecía que fuera arena, no parecía que fuera nada en absoluto.
Eva Fernandez
Spain
Spanish translation:en realidad, no se parecían mucho a nada
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day55 mins (2009-02-01 23:44:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias, Eva.
Selected response from:

TransRight
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4en realidad, no se parecían mucho a nada
TransRight
4como gran cosa de nadaxxxGchaho1
3 +1no producían ninguna sensación conocida
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no producían ninguna sensación conocida


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMAPMK: me gusta
14 mins
  -> Gracias CMAPMK -Bea

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
como gran cosa de nada


Explanation:
Una sugerencia...
(los granos) no se sentian como arena, no se sentian como gran cosa de nada.

xxxGchaho1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en realidad, no se parecían mucho a nada


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day55 mins (2009-02-01 23:44:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias, Eva.

TransRight
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: Habrá que cuidar la concordancia, según como se traduzca lo anterior.
18 mins
  -> De acuerdo. Gracias, Chriswa; saludos

agree  Marjory Hord:
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marjory

agree  De Novi
17 hrs
  -> Gracias por to apoyo, Zanne.

agree  Marta 77: estoy de acuerdo con Chriswa. Atención a la concordancia.
19 hrs
  -> Claro que sí - gracias, Marta 77