KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

He's a few trees short of a forest

Spanish translation: le falta un tornillo


15:54 Jan 30, 2009
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: He's a few trees short of a forest
This is a type of idiomatic expression/insult meaning "he's not all there" or he's a little dumb.
Marjorie Kirstein
Spanish translation:le falta un tornillo
Explanation:
Es un poco cruel pero así es como lo entiendo. Si quieres mantener el sentido literal, también podrías poner: le faltan algunas piezas del puzle.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Natalia Pedrosa
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3le falta un tornilloNatalia Pedrosa
4le falta un jugador
Maria Jose Albaya
4está en la luna / está más perdido que el hijo de Limberg
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4no le llega el agua al tanquexxxsusanb


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he's a few trees short of a forest
le falta un tornillo


Explanation:
Es un poco cruel pero así es como lo entiendo. Si quieres mantener el sentido literal, también podrías poner: le faltan algunas piezas del puzle.

Suerte.

Natalia Pedrosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Muy bueno.
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Teju. Saluditos.

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Henry.

agree  Arcoiris
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de veras, Arcoiris.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he's a few trees short of a forest
está en la luna / está más perdido que el hijo de Limberg


Explanation:
está como turco en la neblina / como mormón que le robaron la bicicleta / como Adán en el día de la Madre.


Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arcoiris: If you refer to Lindbergh's son (not Limberg) your expression is in very bad taste. Otherwise the other expressions are very amusing, though I don't understand about a Turk in the fog or a Mormon without a bike!
1 hr
  -> You're right about the spelling of Lindbergh. These expressions do exist, eventhough, as with many other popular expressions, they are "politically incorrect". There are so many of the sort related to women, for exemple.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he's a few trees short of a forest
no le llega el agua al tanque


Explanation:
Too colloquial, but it is used for people who are apparently a bit dumb and it is not offensive (rather funny).

xxxsusanb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he's a few trees short of a forest
le falta un jugador


Explanation:
Only for Argentina.

Maria Jose Albaya
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish