KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

didn't think about,came rushing back

Spanish translation: volvieron de golpe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:came rushing back
Spanish translation:volvieron de golpe
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

22:53 Feb 1, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: didn't think about,came rushing back
The thought hit like a narrow, very sharp knife, slid right beetween the ribs. All the pieces of my self that I didn't talk about, didn't think about,came rushing back. And for a minute, I saw another scene.

Mi propuesta:
El pensamiento se me clavó como un puñal muy afilado, deslizándose justo entre las costillas. Todas las piezas de mí misma, de las que no hablo, sobre las que no pienso, volvieron a apresurarse. Y por un minuto, vi otra escena.
Eva Fernandez
Spain
volvieron de golpe
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-02-01 23:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Todas las partes / los aspectos de mi persona de las que no hablaba, en las que no pensaba volvieron a estar presentes de golpe"
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3las cosas en que no pensaba, volvieron súbitamentePatricia McGarry
4 +1volvieron de golpe
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4en los que no pensaba, volvieron rapidamente a mixxxGchaho1


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
didn\'t think about,came rushing back
las cosas en que no pensaba, volvieron súbitamente


Explanation:
es lo que pienso, otra opción menos literal es "se agolparon en mi mente"

Patricia McGarry
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: 'Se agolparon' queda muy bien también
37 mins

agree  Carmen Valentín
6 hrs

agree  Penélope Herrera
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volvieron de golpe


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-02-01 23:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Todas las partes / los aspectos de mi persona de las que no hablaba, en las que no pensaba volvieron a estar presentes de golpe"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.L.: Me gusta tu propuesta. Saludos desde, hoy sí, la fría Asturias.
19 hrs
  -> ¡Vaya inviernito estamos teniendo!...Gracias de nuevo - Bea

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en los que no pensaba, volvieron rapidamente a mi


Explanation:
Una sugerencia:
Todos los pedazos de mí misma, de los que no hablaba, en los que no pensaba, volvieron rapidamente a mi.

xxxGchaho1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian