KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

wrapped up in clovers

Spanish translation: wrapped up in clover... happy


11:08 Feb 2, 2009
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / song lyrics
English term or phrase: wrapped up in clovers
Could anyone tell me if it's some kind of idiom?
From Etta James' "At last". The song:
Oh, yeah, at last
The skies above are blue
My heart was wrapped up in clovers
The night I looked at you
I found a dream that I could speak to
A dream that I can call my own
I found a thrill to rest my cheek to
A thrill that I have never known

Thanks
M.S.
Spain
Spanish translation:wrapped up in clover... happy
Explanation:
I love that song!
Check out the link below for a similar discussion elsewhere on the web.
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Aoife
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1feliz en las nubes, caminando(volando) en las nubes, en las nubes
Rocio Barrientos
5wrapped up in clover... happy
Aoife Kennedy


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wrapped up in clover... happy


Explanation:
I love that song!
Check out the link below for a similar discussion elsewhere on the web.


    Reference: http://sg.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2007072622401...
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks, Aoife

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feliz en las nubes, caminando(volando) en las nubes, en las nubes


Explanation:
Creo que la idea es de una persona feliz llena de energía y felicidad, y sobre todo esperanza, por que el trébol es el símbolo de la esperanza.

SaludoZ

The meaning of "wrap in clover" is pretty clearly here "become ecstatic or extremely happy". Does anyone know about the origin or history of ...
www.yourdictionary.com/community/forums/viewthread/3092

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Grabner
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Drtranslations