KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

past crazy and out the other side

Spanish translation: ya sobrepasaba la locura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: past crazy and out the other side
Spanish translation:ya sobrepasaba la locura
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

22:37 Feb 5, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: past crazy and out the other side
Some things couldn't be replaced. So you had to make sure you didn't lose them to begin with.
It was all the way past crazy and out the other side that I was starting to agree with Alphonse.

Mi propuesta:
Algunas cosas no podían sustituirse, así que tenías que asegurarte antes de nada de no perderlas.
Era mucho más alocado y fuera de la otra parte que estaba empezando a estar de acuerdo con Alphonse.
Eva Fernandez
Spain
ya sobrepasaba la locura
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ya sobrepasaba la locura
Lydia De Jorge
4más allá de la locura y hasta salir de ella
Alfredo Gonzalez
3resultaba demencial
Laura Serván
3más allá de la cordura.
Alex Lago


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ya sobrepasaba la locura


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 354

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
6 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
más allá de la locura y hasta salir de ella


Explanation:
me parece que es más bien por aquí la idea.

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
más allá de la cordura.


Explanation:
Que empezase a estar de acuerdo con Alphonse suponía ir más allá de la cordura.

Espero que ayude

Alex Lago
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resultaba demencial


Explanation:
Otra opción
¡Suerte!

Laura Serván
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20