KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

the running and the almost dying

Spanish translation: con tanto correr y estar a punto de morir


18:35 Feb 7, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: the running and the almost dying
Pritkin had mentioned one that he had lived in Victoian England, which made him a hell of lot older than his thirty something appearance, but what with the fighting and the running and the almost dying, I'd never gotten around to asking him about.

Mi propuesta:
Pritkin había mencionado una vez que había vivido en la Inglaterra victoriana, lo que le hacía muchísimo más mayor que su apariencia de treinta y tantos, pero nunca le había preguntado nada acerca de la lucha y el escaparse y el casi morir.
Eva Fernandez
Spain
Spanish translation:con tanto correr y estar a punto de morir
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Natalia Pedrosa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6con tanto correr y estar a punto de morirNatalia Pedrosa
3las corridas y habiendo estado a punto de morir
Alan Corbo, CT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
con tanto correr y estar a punto de morir


Explanation:
:)

Natalia Pedrosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce: tu enfoque es correcto, no se refiere a Pritkin, sino a quien hace la narración
6 mins
  -> Sí, Remy, pienso igual que tú. Gracias.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
29 mins
  -> Muchs gracias, Bea. Un saludo.

agree  Carmen Valentín
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen, un saludo

agree  kironne
3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, kirone.

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: Excelente
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Rosa Elena por tus ánimos. Saludos

agree  Christine Walsh
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Chriswa, un saludo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
las corridas y habiendo estado a punto de morir


Explanation:
My guess...

Alan Corbo, CT
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4