KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

opened my mouth and took it, because, God

Spanish translation: mis labios se entreabrieron y no pude resistirme, porque ¡Dios mío!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:opened my mouth and took it, because, God
Spanish translation:mis labios se entreabrieron y no pude resistirme, porque ¡Dios mío!
Entered by: Susie Miles

19:58 Feb 7, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: opened my mouth and took it, because, God
Pritkin kissed like he did everything else, straightforward, accepting no prisioners and with an intesity that left me breathless. It was hot and desperate, like he was starving for it, and I opened my mouth and took it, because, God.
"You bastard", I gasped.

Pritkin besaba igual que hacía todo lo demás: directo, sin aceptar prisioneros y con una intensidad que me dejó sin aliento. Era caliente y desesperado como si estuviera hambriento de eso y abrí la boca y lo cogí, porque, Dios.
—¡Cabrón! —jadeé
Eva Fernandez
Spain
mis labios se entreabrieron y no pude resistirme, porque ¡Dios mío!
Explanation:
Una posible manera de decirlo.....
Selected response from:

Susie Miles
Grading comment
Muy buena.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5abrí la boca y lo acepté, porque, ¡ Santo Dios!
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1mis labios se entreabrieron y no pude resistirme, porque ¡Dios mío!
Susie Miles
4abrí la boca y me dejé llevarAleTolj
4abrí la boca y (me) aguanté, porque, ¡Por Dios! // abrí la boca y accedí, porque, ¡Por Dios!
kironne


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
opened my mouth and took it, because, god
abrí la boca y lo acepté, porque, ¡ Santo Dios!


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 354

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Tomás!

agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr
  -> Gracias nuevamente!

agree  Marcelo González: I was thinking of other options, but "aceptar" for "take" seems like a good match in this context (as it could be in others, as well).
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marcelo!

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Luisa!

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opened my mouth and took it, because, god
abrí la boca y me dejé llevar


Explanation:
Creo que una opción menos literal puede funcionar aquí.
¡Saludos!

AleTolj
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opened my mouth and took it, because, god
abrí la boca y (me) aguanté, porque, ¡Por Dios! // abrí la boca y accedí, porque, ¡Por Dios!


Explanation:

Creo que ella lo aguantó, es decir, apechugó, lo dejó hacer.

O sea, tambien

abrí la boca y apechugué, porque, ¡Por Dios!



kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opened my mouth and took it, because, god
mis labios se entreabrieron y no pude resistirme, porque ¡Dios mío!


Explanation:
Una posible manera de decirlo.....

Susie Miles
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Muy buena.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
1 hr
  -> TXU, Chriswa