KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

that I felt him wrench

Spanish translation: sentí que se apartó/apartaba bruscamente/súbitamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wrench away: I felt him wrench away
Spanish translation:sentí que se apartó/apartaba bruscamente/súbitamente
Entered by: Christine Walsh

13:57 Feb 11, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: that I felt him wrench
It was with a feeling of distant schock that I felt him wrench away, the colder air of the room swirling between us ehere had been only moits warmth before. At the same moment, the light from the window suddenly intensified, like a flodlight had gone on behind it. It drowned the room in a color so rich, so loud, that it was almost sound.

Mi propuesta:
Era con un sentimiento de conmoción distante que le sentí torcerse, el aire más frío de la habitación se arremolinaba entre nosotros donde solo había habido calor húmedo antes. En el mismo momento, la luz de la ventana se intensificó de repente, como un reflector detrás de ella. Ahogó la habitación con un color tan intenso que casi era sonoro.
Eva Fernandez
Spain
sentí que se apartó/apartaba bruscamente/súbitamente
Explanation:
O:
Le sentí apartarse bruscamente/con brusquedad
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4que le sentí soltarse/zafarse de un tirón (menos en el Cono Sur)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4sentí que se apartó/apartaba bruscamente/súbitamente
Christine Walsh
4le sentí distanciarseRoberto Hall
3que le sentí arrancarse de mí
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
que le sentí soltarse/zafarse de un tirón (menos en el Cono Sur)


Explanation:
Oxford

O sea, no se usaría "de un tirón" en el Cono Sur

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Natalia - Mike :)

agree  Carmen Valentín
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen - Mike :)

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: Sí, "que le sentí soltarse."
1 hr
  -> Gracias, femme - Mike :)

agree  Mirtha Grotewold: Igual, "que le sentí soltarse"
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mirtha - Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that i felt him wrench
le sentí distanciarse


Explanation:
Wrench:
v.tr
3-To pull at the feelings or emotions of; distress: It wrenched her to watch them go.

n.
4 a) A break or parting that causes emotional distress.
b)The pain so associated: felt a wrench when he was parted from his children.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-11 15:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/wrench

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that i felt him wrench
que le sentí arrancarse de mí


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1385

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that i felt him wrench
sentí que se apartó/apartaba bruscamente/súbitamente


Explanation:
O:
Le sentí apartarse bruscamente/con brusquedad

Christine Walsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 222