KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

that it was almost sound

Spanish translation: que era casi audible


13:57 Feb 11, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: that it was almost sound
It was with a feeling of distant schock that I felt him wrench away, the colder air of the room swirling between us ehere had been only moits warmth before. At the same moment, the light from the window suddenly intensified, like a flodlight had gone on behind it. It drowned the room in a color so rich, so loud, that it was almost sound.

Mi propuesta:
Era con un sentimiento de conmoción distante que le sentí torcerse, el aire más frío de la habitación se arremolinaba entre nosotros donde solo había habido calor húmedo antes. En el mismo momento, la luz de la ventana se intensificó de repente, como un reflector detrás de ella. Ahogó la habitación con un color tan intenso que casi era sonoro.
Eva Fernandez
Spain
Spanish translation:que era casi audible
Explanation:
Sólo otra opción. En realidad me gusta la tuya: casi sonora
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3que casi podía escucharse
Remy Arce
4 +2que era casi palpable/casi se podía tocarNatalia Pedrosa
4 +1que casi parecía sonido
David Russi
4que era casi audible
Christine Walsh
3 +1que era casi un sonido
Alex Lago
3que casi era reconfortante
Rafael Bordabehere
3que casi podía oirse
T.P. Nina Liberman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que casi parecía sonido


Explanation:
Yo creo quedes expresarlo tal cual en castellano

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que casi era reconfortante


Explanation:
Para pensar desde otro ángulo, quizás esté referido a la expresión "safe & sound". Tan solo un aporte.Suerte.

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que era casi un sonido


Explanation:
Ahogó la habitación con un color tan vivo, tan intenso, que era casi un sonido.

Alex Lago
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirtha Grotewold
2 hrs
  -> Gracis Mirtha

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
que casi podía escucharse


Explanation:
otra opción de acuerdo al contexto.

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lingoas
1 hr
  -> ¡gracias Daniel!

agree  Raquel Caamano
7 hrs
  -> ¡gracias Raquel!

agree  Regla Ortiz
12 hrs
  -> ¡gracias Room!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que era casi palpable/casi se podía tocar


Explanation:
Te contesto mi anterior comentario aquí. Saludos. :)

Natalia Pedrosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen, Saludos.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bea. Saludos.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que casi podía oirse


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a que la luz se transforma en sonido, de tan fuerte.

T.P. Nina Liberman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que era casi audible


Explanation:
Sólo otra opción. En realidad me gusta la tuya: casi sonora

Christine Walsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 222