KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

But it wouldn't be soon enough.

Spanish translation: Pero no sucedería a tiempo.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:But it wouldn't be soon enough.
Spanish translation:Pero no sucedería a tiempo.
Entered by: Cecilia Gowar

15:36 Feb 12, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: But it wouldn't be soon enough.
His hair was almost gone now, burnt down to the roots by the fire consuming him with inhuman glee. But it wouldn't be soon enough.

Mi propuesta:
Apenas le quedaba pelo, se le habían quemado las raíces con el fuego que le consumía con regocijo inhumano, pero no era lo bastante pronto.
Eva Fernandez
Spain
Pero no sucedería a tiempo.
Explanation:
Un poco más de contexto no vendría mal....
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pero no tan pronto como quisiera
Steven Huddleston
4 +3Pero no sucedería a tiempo.
Cecilia Gowar
5Pero no (sucedía) tan rápido como hubiera deseado
Constanza Vottero
4pero no lo bastante pronto
Alex Lago
4pero no sería suficientemente pronto
Remy Arce
4pero no sería bastante prontoBarbara Cochran, MFA
3pero esto no ocurriría / no iba a suceder lo bastante pronto
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but it wouldn't be soon enough.
pero no sería suficientemente pronto


Explanation:
según texto

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
but it wouldn't be soon enough.
pero esto no ocurriría / no iba a suceder lo bastante pronto


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1385

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but it wouldn't be soon enough.
pero no sería bastante pronto


Explanation:
HTH

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
but it wouldn't be soon enough.
Pero no sucedería a tiempo.


Explanation:
Un poco más de contexto no vendría mal....

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Serván
9 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Madrid08!

agree  Christine Walsh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Chriswa!

agree  José Miguel Neira
12 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias José Miguel!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
but it wouldn't be soon enough.
pero no tan pronto como quisiera


Explanation:
A mi me parece...

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Díez
5 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Pilar!

agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Carmen!

agree  teju
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Teju!

agree  SP traductora
22 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Literata!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but it wouldn't be soon enough.
pero no lo bastante pronto


Explanation:
Otra opción

Alex Lago
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
but it wouldn't be soon enough.
Pero no (sucedía) tan rápido como hubiera deseado


Explanation:
:)

Constanza Vottero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4