KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

To break a horse

Spanish translation: domar un caballo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To break a horse
Spanish translation:domar un caballo
Entered by: Mónica Alvarez

21:46 Feb 12, 2009
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: To break a horse
Domar a un caballo?
xxxNoelBacaCast
domar un caballo
Explanation:
Tu respuesta es correcta :)
Selected response from:

Mónica Alvarez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12domar un caballo
Mónica Alvarez
3domar un caballo o una bestiacameliaim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
to break a horse
domar un caballo


Explanation:
Tu respuesta es correcta :)

Mónica Alvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 min

agree  Steven Huddleston
5 mins

agree  James A. Walsh
8 mins

agree  Alex Lago
11 mins

agree  Patricia Rosas
19 mins

agree  Darío Orlando Fernández
1 hr

agree  Eileen Banks
2 hrs

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
3 hrs

agree  Bárbara Oliver
7 hrs

agree  Soledad Caño
8 hrs

agree  Tell
11 hrs

agree  SP traductora
18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to break a horse
domar un caballo o una bestia


Explanation:
nos asegura Babylon. Suerte.

cameliaim
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Gilberto Diaz Castro, Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT, xxxjacana54