KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

fiddlehead limbs

Spanish translation: helechos tiernos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fiddleheads
Spanish translation:helechos tiernos
Entered by: Marjory Hord

22:15 Feb 12, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: fiddlehead limbs
Necesito ayuda con esta frase. Se refiere a un bebe literalmente recien nacido.

Contexto:
"That's when I saw it. The enlarged twenty-seven week sonogram..., your fiddlehead limbs curved inwards"

Gracias!
xxxNoelBacaCast
tus bracitos enrollados como helechos tiernos
Explanation:
My parents live in New Brunswick, where fiddleheads (tender ferns, still rolled up) are a local delicacy. RAE does not recognize báculo with this meaning, though it may exist somewhere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-13 04:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have reread patinba's ideas & realize he/she did recognize the meaning of báculo but was using a different simile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-13 04:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now I think I prefer "extremidades" for limbs, as it includes arms and legs.
Selected response from:

Marjory Hord
Mexico
Grading comment
Me gusto esta opcion. Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pequeños miembros enroscados
Laura Serván
4tus bracitos enrollados como helechos tiernos
Marjory Hord
3 +1tus bracitos de báculopatinba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tus bracitos de báculo


Explanation:
This one's fun! While "báculo" will probably send readers to the dictionary, so does fiddlehead. Presuming this is a literary translation, you are looking for a term to describe the inward-curling fists on an unborn child. My choice of "báculo" (crozier)is based on the following, in part because it retains a reference to the fern, but others may well come up with a better idea:

Fiddlehead ferns refers to the unfurled fronds of a young fern harvested for food consumption. The fiddlehead, or circinate vernation, unrolls as the fern matures and grows due to more growth in the inside of the curl. Fiddleheads are usually located by the bottom of a fern plant.
The fiddlehead resembles the curled ornamentation (called a scroll) on the end of a stringed instrument, such as a fiddle. It is also called a crozier, after the curved staff used by shepherds and bishops. (Wikipedia)


patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh: I think this is spot on! I was researching the exact same route in great depth just now, so think this captures the original meaning and tone just perfectly. Good call! :) [ADDED] You're very welcome, I also thought it was a fun challenge; V unusual here!
16 mins
  -> Very kind of you, James. Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tus bracitos enrollados como helechos tiernos


Explanation:
My parents live in New Brunswick, where fiddleheads (tender ferns, still rolled up) are a local delicacy. RAE does not recognize báculo with this meaning, though it may exist somewhere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-13 04:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have reread patinba's ideas & realize he/she did recognize the meaning of báculo but was using a different simile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-13 04:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now I think I prefer "extremidades" for limbs, as it includes arms and legs.

Marjory Hord
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Me gusto esta opcion. Gracias!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pequeños miembros enroscados


Explanation:
Otra opción, por si acaso, basándose en la imagen más que en el término.

Good luck!

Laura Serván
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20