KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

without so much as a "by-your-leave"

Spanish translation: sin ni siquiera pedir permiso


08:33 Feb 13, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: without so much as a "by-your-leave"
I got the impression that there was some lingering resentment over the fact that Alphonse had taken Casanova's place as Tony's second a few years back. I had no idea if that had been a purely business deccision or was partly personal, but there was no dubt that the incubus resented it. And Alphonse showing up on his doorstep without so much as a "by-your-leave" wasn't helping.

Mi propuesta:
Tenía la impresión de que había algún resentimiento rezagado por el hecho de que Casanova hubiera asumido el puesto de Casanova como el segundo de Tony hacía unos años. No tenía ni idea de si había sido una simple decisión de negocios o tenía algo de personal, pero no había duda de que el íncubo estaba resentido. Y Alphonse asomado al pie de su puerta sin mucho más que un con una expresión de «con tu permiso» no estaba ayudando.
Eva Fernandez
Spain
Spanish translation:sin ni siquiera pedir permiso
Explanation:
without so much as a ~-your-leave sin (ni) siquiera pedir permiso
Selected response from:

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5sin ni siquiera pedir permiso
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
5sin siquiera un "con permiso"
Fortheringay
4sin siquiera avisar
Juan Carlos García


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sin ni siquiera pedir permiso


Explanation:
without so much as a ~-your-leave sin (ni) siquiera pedir permiso

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kathryn davies
3 mins
  -> Gracias kathryn ^_^

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
21 mins
  -> Gracias Natalia ^_^

agree  Laura Serván
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Madrid ^_^

agree  Christine Walsh
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Chriswa ^_^

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Beatriz ^_^

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin siquiera avisar


Explanation:
"... al umbral de la puerta si siquiera avisar no ayudaba". Tal vez te sirva... me extendí un poco para ponerlo en contexto.

Juan Carlos García
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sin siquiera un "con permiso"


Explanation:
De este modo, mantienes la expresión literal, entre comillas, como en el original.

Fortheringay
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish