KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

holding the fort

Spanish translation: estar al cargo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold the fort
Spanish translation:estar al cargo
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

15:04 Feb 14, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: holding the fort
Nick was holding the fort when I got to the research room.

Mi propuesta:
Nick estaba sujetando el fortín cuando llegué a la sala de investigación
Eva Fernandez
Spain
estaba al cargo
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-02-14 15:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "que estaba de guardia"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-14 20:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me gusta la sugerencia de José Miguel: "estaba a cargo"
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5estaba al cargo
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +3estaba haciendo cargo; estaba quedando de guardia
Michael Powers (PhD)
5estaba quedándose a cargoBarbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estaba haciendo cargo; estaba quedando de guardia


Explanation:
en el sentido figurado

Diccionario Oxford

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa: I agree, but I would say "estaba haciendo guardia". Regards.
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Natalia - me gusta "estaba haciendo guardia" - Mike :)

agree  Carmen Valentín: Exactamente, haciendo guardia.
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen - Mike :)

agree  Paul García: tb "hacía guardia" o "quedaba de guardia" -- original must be a Brit speaking, in the States we say "holding down the fort"
35 mins
  -> We say both in the US - "hold the fort" and "hold down the fort" - Mike :)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estaba quedándose a cargo


Explanation:
Referencia:

Collins Robert Unabirdged Spanish/English Dictionary



Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
estaba al cargo


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-02-14 15:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "que estaba de guardia"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-14 20:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me gusta la sugerencia de José Miguel: "estaba a cargo"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston: Me gusta más.
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Steven - Bea

agree  Adriana Martinez: Agree contigo y con Steven! Saludos, Bea!
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, Adriana - Bea

agree  José Miguel Neira: o "estaba a cargo"...
4 hrs
  -> Sí, me gusta más. Mil gracias José Miguel - Bea

agree  Lydia De Jorge
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Lydia -Bea

agree  Carolina Padilla
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Carolina - Bea