KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

little shines

Spanish translation: los negritos


16:04 Feb 18, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: little shines
Estamos en los EEUU, en una fiesta para blancos en la que, a modo de distracción se organiza un combate de boxeo entre estudiantes afro-americanos. El organizador grita "Bring up the little shines!" para que suban los luchadores al ring. Entiendo que debe ser algo peyorativo, pero no comprendo la expresión.
¿Alguna idea?
LPons
Spain
Spanish translation:los negritos
Explanation:
Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 93 de "the little shines". (0,10 segundos)
Resultados de la búsqueda

1.
WikiAnswers - What does the phrase bring in the shines mean
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Bring up the little shines!" It appears to me to be a derogatory name for African Americans. This short story was expanded and became the novel, ...
wiki.answers.com/Q/What_does_the_phrase_bring_in_the_shines_mean - 44
Selected response from:

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4los negritos
Eileen Banks
4persona negra
Anna Fredrikson
3los morenitos
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
los negritos


Explanation:
Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 93 de "the little shines". (0,10 segundos)
Resultados de la búsqueda

1.
WikiAnswers - What does the phrase bring in the shines mean
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Bring up the little shines!" It appears to me to be a derogatory name for African Americans. This short story was expanded and became the novel, ...
wiki.answers.com/Q/What_does_the_phrase_bring_in_the_shines_mean - 44

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eagertolearn
4 mins
  -> Thank you very much! :)

agree  Mónica Algazi
42 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Mónica :)!

agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
56 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Colombia :)!

agree  Alex Lago
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Alex! :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persona negra


Explanation:
Slang: Disparaging and Offensive. a black person.
Offensive Slang Used as a disparaging term for a Black person.


    Reference: http://dictionary.com
Anna Fredrikson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
los morenitos


Explanation:
Otra opción

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1385