KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

jump rope of doom

Spanish translation: la cuerda de evitar la fatalidad/la cuerda de sortear la fatalidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jump rope of doom
Spanish translation:la cuerda de evitar la fatalidad/la cuerda de sortear la fatalidad
Entered by: Rafael Bordabehere

12:33 Feb 20, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: jump rope of doom
He kept on eye on me, as if he thought I was about to bolt. Which was totally unfair, as that had happened only once and he'd been pulling out the jump rope of doom at the time. Not no metion tha the only way I could make a break for it at the moment was if someone carried me.

Mi propuesta:
Tenía un ojo puesto en mí, como si pensara que estaba a punto de escaparme, lo que era completamente injusto, ya que eso solo había pasado una vez y él había estado sacando la cuerda de saltar de “of doom” en ese momento; sin mencionar que la única manera que tenía de hacer un descanso en ese momento era si alguien me llevara.
Eva Fernandez
Spain
la cuerda de evitar la fatalidad/la cuerda de sortear la fatalidad
Explanation:
Luck. Looks nice this translation you are on.
Selected response from:

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la cuerda de evitar la fatalidad/la cuerda de sortear la fatalidad
Rafael Bordabehere
4estaba deprimido (en este contexto)
Eileen Banks
4la cuerda de saltar al vacíoNatalia Pedrosa
4la cuerda de soltar de la fatalidad
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la cuerda de soltar de la fatalidad


Explanation:
Creo que podría servir

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la cuerda de saltar al vacío


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad. ;)

Natalia Pedrosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la cuerda de evitar la fatalidad/la cuerda de sortear la fatalidad


Explanation:
Luck. Looks nice this translation you are on.

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estaba deprimido (en este contexto)


Explanation:
Suerte!

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 80