KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

struggled

Spanish translation: Me levanté con gran dificultad


13:10 Feb 20, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: struggled
I struggled to my feet, trying not to wince at the ache along my spine.

Mi propuesta:
Me agarré los pies, intentando no estremecerme por el dolor que tenía en la espina dorsal
Eva Fernandez
Spain
Spanish translation:Me levanté con gran dificultad
Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-20 13:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

"he struggled to his feet: se levantó con gran dificultad"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Me levanté con gran dificultad
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1Me puse de pie con gran esfuerzoAleTolj
4Hice un esfuerzo por ponerme de pie
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4Me costó mucho ponerme de pie
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Me levanté con gran dificultad


Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-20 13:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

"he struggled to his feet: se levantó con gran dificultad"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa: Agrí. Saludos.
1 min
  -> Gracias, Natalia - Mike :) Saludos a ti, también - Mike :)

agree  Noni Gilbert
2 mins
  -> Gracias, aceavila - Noni - Mike :)

agree  Amparo Torregrosa
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Amparo - Mike :)

agree  Roxana V. Lamas
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Roxana - Mike :)

agree  Mariana Harriague
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Mariana - Mike :)

agree  Carmen Valentín
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen - Mike :)

agree  Alex Lago
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alex - Mike :)

agree  Bodemer
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alex - Mike :)

agree  Carla_am
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carla_am - Mike :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Me puse de pie con gran esfuerzo


Explanation:
Otra op.
¡Suerte!

AleTolj
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T.P. Nina Liberman
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, ninalib! Buen fin de semana... :D

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Me costó mucho ponerme de pie


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad

....columna me sonaría más natural que espina dorsal.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hice un esfuerzo por ponerme de pie


Explanation:
Otra opción

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1385




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): kironne