KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

weird out

Spanish translation: inquieta/intranquiliza/desconcierta/descoloca


19:49 Feb 21, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: weird out
Possession tends to weird vampires out, mainly because it's supposed to be impossible. EVen low-level vamps are able to evict an unwanted guest with a little effort, and the stronger ones have shields formidable enough to ensure that nothing takes residence in the first place.

Mi propuesta:
La posesión tiende a “weird” vampiros “out”, principalmente porque se supone que es imposible. Incluso los vampiros del nivel bajo son capaces de desalojar a un huésped indeseado con un pequeño esfuerzo, y los más fuertes tienen escudos lo bastante formidables para asegurarse de que, para empezar, nada establece residencia.
Eva Fernandez
Spain
Spanish translation:inquieta/intranquiliza/desconcierta/descoloca
Explanation:
To weird out is to experience an odd, unusual, and sometimes uneasy sensation
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4inquieta/intranquiliza/desconcierta/descoloca
patricia scott
4 +1incomodar / molestar / enervar / poner nervioso
kironne
3 +1descolocar / desorientar / aturdirAleTolj
4turba
garlotta1976
3sacar de quicio
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inquieta/intranquiliza/desconcierta/descoloca


Explanation:
To weird out is to experience an odd, unusual, and sometimes uneasy sensation

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: descoloca me gusta
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  AleTolj
25 mins
  -> Thanks Alejandra.

agree  Alex Lago
27 mins
  -> Thank you Alex.

agree  Carmen Valentín
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Carmen.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
descolocar / desorientar / aturdir


Explanation:
Unas sugs.
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-21 19:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patricia, we answered this at the same time. When the page finished loading, I saw your answer. Sorry!

AleTolj
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Don't worry. Nos pasa a todos.
20 mins
  -> ¡Gracias! :D

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sacar de quicio


Explanation:
Otra opción

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1385

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incomodar / molestar / enervar / poner nervioso


Explanation:
La posesión tiende a incomodar a los vampiros...

La posesión tiende a molestar a los vampiros...

La posesión tiende a enervar a los vampiros...

La posesión tiende a apabullar a los vampiros...

La posesión tiende a poner nerviosos a los vampiros...




kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eagertolearn: yes
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turba


Explanation:
otra posibilidad!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2009-02-21 21:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/weird out

garlotta1976
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4